Questions And Answers

# List All Questions Search List by Category
Question Hi... we can't control stray voltages coming from our machine... that is why we separate the Equipment Grounding with our ESD lines... we made two separate grounding rod totally isolating the equipment ground and ESD Ground line... is this okay???


See ANSI/ESD S20.20-2007; it can be downloaded at no charge from

See ANSI/ESD S20.20 Table 1 Grounding / Equipotential Bonding Requirements.

The Auxiliary Ground can be used but needs to be connected to the Equipment Grounding Conductor; the required limit is < 25 ohms.

Per ESD Handbook ESD TR20.20 section 5.14 "If a separate auxiliary ground is present and used in addition to equipment ground, they must be bonded together at each ESD protective workstation to minimize differences in electrical potential. The maximum resistance allowed between the AC equipment ground and any auxiliary ground should be < 25 ohms."

Related Categories:
If you have found this Q/A useful, please rate it based on its helpfulness.
Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating
This question has been rated: 0%0%
(0% at 0 Ratings)